Main content

PRIVACY POLICY

Kindly select your country of residence below. 

Switzerland and The European Economic Area (EEA)
United Kingdom
USA and Canada
All other countries

Vetrotech Saint-Gobain International AG

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Republic of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France,  Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and the UK.

Thank you for your interest in Vetrotech Saint-Gobain International AG.

Within the Vetrotech companies of the Saint-Gobain Group (hereinafter collectively referred to as the "Companies" or "Vetrotech" and "Company" refers to one of them), privacy is a serious matter and we are committed to protecting it.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), this policy explains when, why and how companies in our group governed by this Regulation:

  • collect personal data about individuals;
  • use this information;
  • disclose this kind of data to others, when this is necessary and under certain conditions;
  • keep secure and confidential this personal data.

What are the policy changes

This policy may evolve over time so please check the date on this page to make sure that you have the latest version.


This policy was last updated on October 1st 2021.

Who we are 

The Companies belong to the Saint-Gobain Group (hereinafter the "Group") composed of numerous autonomous entities. Whenever dealing with one of the Companies, the “controller” of your personal data will be the Company that decides why and how your personal data is processed.

Where this policy refers to “we”, “our” or “us” below, unless mentioned otherwise, this refers to the particular Company that is the controller of your personal data.

How and what personal information is collected

We may collect and process the following personal data:
 

Personal data you give to us: this is information about you that you give to us, entirely voluntarily, by entering information via:

  • one of our websites;
  • our mobile applications;
  • social media platforms;
  • corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.

Example: this includes information provided at the time of registering to use our websites, subscribing to the services we provide through our websites, posting material or requesting further services, managing your account online (including accessing documentation and engaging in correspondence with us by phone, email or otherwise). We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our websites. If you complete any surveys requested for research purposes, we will collect information in such circumstances as well.

The information you give us may relate to your identification, such as your surname, name, company, professional category, country, city, email address and phone number, or enquiry details, and may include records of any correspondence and responses to any surveys.
 

Personal data we collect about you: we may automatically collect the following information:

  • details of transactions you carry out through the websites, and your visits to our websites, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources you access;
  • technical information, automatically collected, including anonymous data collected by the hosting server for statistical purposes, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. Please see our cookies policy for further information;
  • any personal data which you allow to be shared that is part of your public profile or third party social network. 

Personal data we may receive from other sources: we obtain certain personal data about you from sources outside our business which may include our Group companies or other third party companies.

The remaining provisions of this policy also apply to any personal data we obtain from these sources.

Why and how we use your personal data

We process your personal data lawfully for:

  • the purpose of handling communication and exchange of information with our websites users;
  • the purpose of managing our customer/prospect relations; notably when processing your orders, responding to your requests or by regularly sending you news and information on our products, our brands or our initiatives that might arouse your interest;
  • any other specific purpose indicated at the time of collecting the information.

We may use and process your personal data principally:

  • where you have provided freely given and explicit CONSENT and for specific, determined and legitimate purposes. You may withdraw your consent for us to use your information by contacting us at any time.
  • where it is necessary for us to pursue our LEGITIMATE INTERESTS as a business, provided that your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms are not overriding, taking into consideration your reasonable expectations, based on your relationship with us.

For example, for the following purposes:

    • direct marketing activities (other than where we rely on your consent) as analysis to improve our marketing strategy, and to enhance and personalize your user experience; 
    • Website/Third Party Services: Various information is exchanged between your device and our servers, or third party services that provide services on our behalf. This may also include personal data. This information is exchanged in order to allow you to access your customer account, access requested documents, optimize and develop our websites etc.
    • assess and improve our service to customers through recordings of any calls with our contact centers; 
    • detection, prevention and mitigation of fraudulent or other illegal activities; 
    • network and information security in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss or damage, theft or unauthorized access.
  • where it is necessary for us to COMPLY WITH A LEGAL OBLIGATION and notably:
    • to assist a public authority or criminal investigation body;
    • to identify you when you contact us under certain legal circumstances; 
    • to verify the accuracy of data we hold about you.
       
  • where it is required for the PERFORMANCE OF A CONTRACT we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract. This will include information that we process in order to enable you to make use of our website and the services we provide through it.

Who may receive or have access to your personal data

Vetrotech and the other companies of the Group


We may share your information with other Companies within the Saint-Gobain group for internal administrative purposes or for marketing purposes in connection with the products and/or services that complement their own range of products and/or services that might interest you.

We may also transmit your personal data when we redirect your request to our contacts within the Group who are able to handle your request (for example, to solve a problem you have reported to us).
 

Our suppliers and service providers

We may disclose your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other organizations for the purposes of providing services to us or directly to you on our behalf. Such third parties may include cloud service providers (such as hosting and email management) or advertising agencies, administrative services, credit reference agencies, credit/debit card payment processors, customer satisfaction surveys or other third parties who provide services to us and assist us in the operation of our business and website.

When we use third party service providers, we only disclose personal data that is necessary for them to provide their service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and confidential, and not to use it other than in accordance with our specific instructions.
 

Third parties who provide products and services to you through us

We work closely with various third parties to bring you a range of products and services which are complementary to those which we provide. In particular, we may offer finance or insurance products in relation to our own products and services.

When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products or services through us, the relevant third party may use your details to provide you with information and to carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them.

These third party product providers may share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this policy. In some cases, they will be acting as a controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their own privacy policy.
 

Other ways we may share your personal data

We may transfer your personal data:

  • to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganization;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation or when this disclosure is required by applicable laws, court orders or government regulations, to detect or report a crime, to enforce or apply the terms of our contracts or to protect the rights, property or safety of our visitors and customers;
  • to enforce applicable terms of use, to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of our companies;
  • if you have consented to the disclosure.

However, we will always take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Where we store your personal data

Your information is stored either in our databases or in the databases of our service providers. Mainly because of the international dimension of the Companies and the Group and in order to optimize service quality, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

In such cases, we will take to the appropriate security and confidentiality measures to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy. These steps include imposing contractual obligations on the recipient of your personal data or ensuring that the recipients have subscribed to “international frameworks” that aim to ensure adequate protection.

How long we keep your personal data

We retain your personal data for a period of time necessary to achieve the purpose for which we use that information and to fulfil our obligations under other laws. Except in specific cases, this period is specified at the time the information is collected.

We do not retain personal data in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

What are your rights

Subject to applicable law and certain exemptions, restrictions or circumstances, you may have the right:

  • To access your personal data;
  • To correct, modify and update your personal data;
  • To erase your personal data or restrict its processing;
  • To withdraw your consent;
  • To object to our use of your personal data for automated decisions made about you;
  • To ask us to transfer your personal data in a structured data file to you or to another service provider if it is technically possible (data portability);
  • To lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority and seek a judicial remedy. 

These rights may be exercised by written request sent to the contact details that will be provided to you at the time of data collection. A reply will be provided to you within a reasonable delay, in accordance with the applicable regulations.

How we ensure security and confidentiality of your data

Our aim is to keep your data as safe and secure as possible at all times. Once we have received your personal data, we put in place reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational measures and controls to prevent as much as possible any accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, or unauthorized access.

How cookies work

Like many other websites, our websites use cookies (including Google Analytics cookies) to obtain an overall view of the volumes and the habits of our visitors on our websites.

“Cookies” are small pieces of information sent to your device and stored on its hard drive to allow our website to recognize you when you visit.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how we use cookies and how to switch them off on your device, please visit the applicable cookies policy of the concerned website.

Contact us 

Please direct any queries about this policy to our Data Protection Officer using our contact details below.

If you wish to write to us, please write to the address given at the end of the Legal Disclaimer.

Our email address for data protection queries is here.

Vetrotech Saint-Gobain UK

1. INTRODUCTION

 1.1 The Saint-Gobain Group takes your privacy very seriously and has put in place a global privacy policy. The Saint-Gobain Group Privacy Policy governs the use of your data by all Saint-Gobain Group companies and ensures they manage your personal data with appropriate care. This Privacy Statement is supplemental to the Saint-Gobain Group Privacy Policy and sets out details of how, when and why your personal data is collected and processed by or on behalf of Vetrotech Saint-Gobain (International) AG trading as Vetrotech Saint-Gobain (“Vetrotech ”).

1.2 Vetrotech is a subsidiary of the Saint-Gobain Group.

1.3 This Privacy Statement was last updated on 31st October 2021.

1.4 We may review this Privacy Statement from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website and/or by contacting you by email. Any changes will take effect 7 days after the date of our email or the date on which we post the modified terms on our website, whichever is the earlier. We recommend you regularly check for changes and review this Privacy Statement whenever you visit our website.

1.5 If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact our Privacy Correspondent by email at privacy.contact.vetrotech@saint-gobain.com.

2. WHO WE ARE  

2.1. In this Privacy Statement the terms ("we", "us", "our") refers to the Business with whom you are dealing. In each case, for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, Vetrotech is the data controller ("Data Controller") of the data we hold on you. The registered office for Vetrotech is East Leake, Loughborough, Leicestershire. 

2.2. A “data controller” determines the purposes and means of processing your personal data. 

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION  

We may collect and process the following information about you: 

3.1. Personal information you give to us: this is information about you that you give to us: 

  • by entering information on one of our websites; 
  • when visiting our branch; 
  • via our mobile applications; 
  • via social media platforms; 
  • when corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise; 
  • by entering competitions run by us; 
  • by taking surveys undertaken by us or on our behalf; 
  • when participating in promotional events; and 
  • when you open an account with us. 

3.2. Personal information we collect about you: we may collect the following information:

  • details of transactions you carry out through the websites, and your visits to our websites, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources you access; 
  • technical information including anonymous data collected by the hosting server for statistical purposes, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;  
  • any personal information which you allow to be shared as part of your public profile or third party social network; 
  • information you provided to us in response to a survey or competition; 
  • information resulting from enquiries, quotations or sales whether by phone, email or in person in our branch. 
  • footage of you from our use of CCTV in and outside our premises and/or the use of camera systems mounted on our vehicles and/or images captured to record delivery of materials to you. 

3.3. Personal information we may receive from other sources:  

We obtain certain personal information about you from sources outside our business which may include our group companies or other third party companies. We will tell you when we obtain information about you from third party companies.  

4. WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS ABOUT YOU 

4.1. The types of data we hold relating to you are as follows:  

  • Name;
  • Company for whom you work;
  • Address;
  • Email address(es);
  • Telephone number(s);
  • Your signature;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Technological data (IP addresses and cookies –  please see section 10 below on how we use cookies for further information);
  • Biographical data such as your favourite football team, likes and dislikes etc.;
  • Geo-location data when you sign for delivery using a mobile device;
  • Credit rating and bank details;
  • Credit limit and payment terms;
  • Identification data being the information contained in a formal identification document or social security or other unique reference relating to you;
  • Sales information relating to the sale of products or services to you or their repair or return;
  • Correspondence or other communications with you about our products, services or business;
  • Imagery.

4.2. Some of the personal information we collect about you, or which you provide to us about you, may be "special categories of personal data". Special categories of personal data include information about physical and mental health, sexual orientation, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical belief, trade union membership and biometric data for identification purposes. 

5. WHY AND HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We use the information we hold on you for the following purposes: 

  • For account administration: including opening up an account, verifying your identity, undertaking credit related searches, invoicing, managing credit limits and payments. 
  • For managing and performing our contracts with you: including answering enquiries, providing quotations, dealing with plans and specifications, placing orders, delivering goods to you or your customers and dealing with any issues arising including warranty claims. 
  • For marketing: monitoring your transactions with us to enable us to provide you with the most relevant offers and information to you and marketing to you unless you've told us not to. 
  • For security: to protect our customers, premises, assets and staff from crime. At some sites we operate CCTV systems, we have cameras mounted on some of our vehicles and we photograph evidence of deliveries. 

The legal basis for our uses of your personal information 

Legal basis  Type of processing 

Legitimate interests 

  • Our legitimate interests are: 
  • to run, grow and develop our business; 
  • marketing, market research and business development; 
  • to provide goods and services to our customers, make and receive payment, provide customer services and to know the customer we are providing goods and services to. 
  • to protect our premises, assets, staff and interaction with our customers. 
  • processing your account application, managing changes to your account, and responding to queries from you; 
  • communication with you in response to your enquiries and interest in our products and/or services;  
  • processing data you give us about your customers for the purposes for which you provide us with data and as a record of any sale and delivery; 
  • placing orders and related notifications; 
  • making deliveries to you and your customers; 
  • managing payments; 
  • managing warranty claims; 
  • monitoring your account activity; 
  • marketing to you; 
  • sharing your information with other Businesses; 
  • for profiling and statistical analysis.  As part of this activity we combine different categories of personal information we collect about you.  For example, we combine personal information from your online interactions, or the goods you buy from us, for the profiling and statistical analysis of product popularity; 
  • for market research in order to continually improve the products and/or services we offer; 
  • prevention and/or detection of fraud and other criminal activities; 
  • to verify the accuracy of data we hold about you and create a better understanding of you as a customer; 
  • to correspond or communicate with you; 
  • to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to be able to comply with your request); 
  • assess and improve our service to customers through recordings of any calls with our contact centres, and  
  • management of queries, complaints, or claims

Performance of a contract 

The personal information you provide may be processed when it is necessary in order for us to:  

  • enter into or perform a contract with you; 
  • supply you with any products or services, or  
  • where you are in discussions with us about our products or services.  
  • processing your account application, managing changes to your account, and responding to queries from you; 
  • communication with you in response to your enquiries and interest in our products and/or services 
  • placing orders and related notifications; 
  • making deliveries to you and your customers; 
  • managing warranty claims; 
  • when you enter an on-line competition or promotional feature, to administer the competition or promotion and notify winners.

Compliance with legal obligations 

Where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with a request from government or law enforcement officials. 

  • to meet national security or law enforcement requirements or to prevent illegal activity; 
  • to identify you when you contact us;  
  • to verify the accuracy of data we hold about you. 
  • the exercise or defence of legal claims 

Consent 

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this Privacy Statement.  If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful. 

  • when you browse our website, we will use cookies to identify visitor traffic and behaviour; 
  • contacting you with marketing information about our goods and services and those of our group companies. 

6. OTHERS WHO MAY RECEIVE OR HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

6.1. We will share your personal information internally with the other Businesses and with our subsidiaries and associated companies where it is in our legitimate interests to do so. For example, it is in our legitimate interests to provide you with offers from each of the Businesses, where they are relevant to you or your business. 

6.2. If you ask us not to contact you in future, we will take this as an instruction not to do so in relation to the Business named in your communication and will amend our records accordingly. However, we will continue to use your information to send you details of offers from our other Businesses unless you specifically ask us not to do so. 

6.3. We will also share your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances: 

  • our suppliers, service providers and subcontractors, such as credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, payment processors, suppliers of technical and support services, insurers, logistics providers, manufacturers and cloud service providers, debt collectors, our legal and other professional advisors, including auditors;  
  • in processing a credit account application, we will supply your personal information to credit reference agencies (CRAs) and they will give us information about you, such as your financial history. We do this to assess creditworthiness and product suitability, check your identity, manage your account, trace and recover debts and prevent criminal activity. We will also continue to exchange information about you with CRAs on an ongoing basis, including about your settled accounts and any debts not fully repaid on time. CRAs will share your information with other organisations. The identities of the CRAs, and the ways in which they use and share personal information, are explained in more detail here; 
  • companies assisting us in our marketing, advertising and promotional activities;  
  • search engine and social media companies to target our advertising delivered by using your personal information and to tailor marketing to improve its relevance to you to facilitate targeted and personalised marketing when using search or social media sites (including Google and Facebook);   
  • third party payment processor in relation to credit/debit card payments; 
  • fraud prevention agencies if false or inaccurate information is provided to us as part of your use of our services or otherwise, and fraud is identified or suspected; 
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation, to detect or report a crime, to enforce or apply the terms of our contracts or to protect the rights, property or safety of our visitors and customers; and 
  • when we restructure or sell our business or its assets or have a merger or re-organisation. 

6.4. We work closely with various third parties to bring you a range of products and services which are complementary to those which we provide. Any third parties with whom we share your personal information are limited in their ability to use your personal information: they are not entitled to use your personal information for any purpose other than to provide services to us and/or to you. For example, we may share your details with a manufacturer for warranty purposes. We will always ensure any third parties with whom we share your personal information are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with our practices and with applicable laws.  

6.5. International Transfers 

6.5.1. The personal information our Businesses use may be stored or accessed by our staff or third party data processors for the purposes listed above, the provision of services to you, or the processing of transactions with you. These third party data processors may be operating outside of the EEA, in India, the USA or elsewhere.  

6.5.2. Wherever data is transferred or made available outside of the EEA, we undertake due diligence on the entity accessing or receiving your data to ensure they have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect and secure your data. We also put in place contractual safeguards in accordance with our obligations under the GDPR. These contractual safeguards limit their ability to use your personal information so it can be used solely to provide services to us and/or to you and not otherwise. 

7. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR 

7.1. We keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed. The length of time we retain personal information will depend on the purposes for which we collect and use it, or as required to comply with applicable laws, or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. 

7.2. Further information on the length of time during which we retain your personal information can be found in our Data Retention Policy. We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary. 

7.3. We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims.  For example, we will retain your personal information for 7 years in case of any investigation by the tax authorities. 

8. YOUR RIGHTS 

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. There is normally no charge for exercising these rights.  If you would like further information in relation to these rights, or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us by email at privacy.contact.vetrotech@saint-gobain.com at any time. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within one month from receiving your request.  

Subject to any exceptions, you may have the right to:  

8.1. Access your personal information 

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this Privacy Statement.  We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold such information. 

8.2. Correct, modify and update your personal information 

The accuracy of your information is important to us and we are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information we hold about you.  

In the meantime, if you change your name or address/email address, or you discover any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us (see section 13).  
 

8.3. Erase your personal information or restrict its processing 

In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal information to be removed from our systems by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this Privacy Statement. Unless there is a reason the law allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request. 

You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal information where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so, you have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings.  In these situations, we may only process your personal information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings.   

8.4. Withdraw your consent 

Where you have given your consent to our processing of your personal data you may at any time withdraw your consent. Unless we have another legal basis to process your personal data (such as compliance with a legal obligation) we will cease any processing of your personal data following receipt of your notice of withdrawal of consent. 

8.5. Object to our use of your personal information 

Where we rely on our legitimate business interests as the legal basis for processing your personal information for any purpose(s) set out above or at the time your data is collected, you may object to us using your personal information for these purposes by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this Privacy Statement. Except for the purposes for which we are sure we can continue to process your personal information, we will temporarily stop processing your personal information in line with your objection until we have investigated the matter. If we agree your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we will provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data.  

You may object to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes and we will automatically comply with your request.  

8.6. Ask us to transfer your personal information in a structured data file to you or to another service provider if it is technically possible (data portability) 

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract you may ask us to provide you with a copy of such information in a structured data file. We will provide this to you electronically in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form, such as a CSV file.  

You can ask us to send your personal information directly to another service provider, and we will do so if this is technically possible. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if it concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold such information. 

8.7. Lodge a Complaint with the competent supervisory authority and seeking a judicial remedy 

If you are concerned about the way we have processed or collected your personal information you have the right to complain to the relevant data protection regulator being the Information Commissioners Office for the UK or the Isle of Man Information Commissioner for the Isle of Man.  

9. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we put in place reasonable and appropriate controls to ensure it remains secure against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, or unauthorised access.  

10. USE OF COOKIES 

Like many other websites, our websites use cookies (including analytics cookies to obtain an overall view of visitor habits and visitor volumes to our Website). 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent to your device and stored on its hard drive to allow our site to recognise you when you visit.  

For more information, please visit our Cookies Policy. 

11. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

Our website may contain links to other websites and Apps run by other organisations. This Privacy Statement does not apply to those other websites and Apps‚ so we encourage you to read their privacy policies. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and Apps even if you access them using any links we provide. 

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of the third party website and recommend you check the policy of any third party website. 

12. MARKETING 

12.1. We may contact you with marketing information by post, email, SMS or by telephone or with targeted advertising delivered online through social media and platforms operated by other companies by using your personal information, or use your personal information to tailor marketing to improve its relevance to you, unless you object.   

12.2. We will only share your data with our recommended third party partners for them to contact you with marketing information about their products and services where you have indicated you would like us to do so. Once shared, the relevant third party’s privacy policy will apply to their processing of your personal information, not ours. If you’d like to opt-out of receiving marketing from a third party after providing your consent, you can do so at any time by contacting the relevant third party directly. 

12.3. From time to time, we may ask you to refresh your marketing preferences by asking you to confirm you still wish to receive marketing information from us. 

12.4. You have the right to opt-out of our use of your personal information to provide marketing to you in any of the ways mentioned above or by contacting us in the ways set out below. 

13. CONTACT US  

13.1. Please direct any queries about this Privacy Statement or about the way we process your personal information to our Privacy Correspondent using our contact details below. 

13.2. Our email address for data protection queries is privacy.contact.vetrotech@saint-gobain.com.  

13.3. If you wish please write to us at Vetrotech Saint-Gobain UK, East Leake, Loughborough, Leicestershire.

Vetrotech Saint-Gobain North America Inc.

Last Updated: 01.06.2020

Thank you for your interest in Vetrotech Saint-Gobain North America Inc.

INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives California residents specific privacy rights.

If you are a California resident, please use the links below to read about your rights, to request access or deletion of your personal information:

Throughout the following documentation, we would like to draw your attention to the processing of personal data carried out by Vetrotech Saint-Gobain North America Inc. We ask that you please read our Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you can always address them to us via the contact information specified in Section 2.

Whenever this Policy references “Vetrotech”, “we”, “us”, or “our”, it refers to Vetrotech Saint-Gobain North America Inc. Vetrotech is the entity responsible for your information as per established in this Privacy Policy (the “Data Controller”).

This policy applies to our customers, users of our websites and social media profiles, users of third-party services and applications offered on behalf of Vetrotech, and in general, subjects that contact us to inquire about our company. A list of all relevant websites (the “Website”) hosted by Vetrotech, and that are covered by this Privacy Policy, is provided in Section 7.

Vetrotech operates globally. Depending on your selected location, or the company, subsidiary or activity from which you contract services, your information is processed by the local sales office that services your area.

1 Overview

The following Privacy Policy informs you about the type and extent of processing of so-called personal data by Vetrotech. Personal data is information that identifies you or that allows to identify you directly or indirectly.

Our data processing activities can essentially be divided into five categories:

I.             Processing of inquiries: data required to assist you and handle your requests for information and / or services, as well as employment applications.

II.            Contract execution: all data required for the execution of a contract with Vetrotech. External service providers may be involved in the execution of such contracts, e.g. logistics companies or subcontractors. Some of your data may be shared with these third parties to the extent required.

III.           Website / third party services: various information is exchanged between your device and our server, or that of third party services that provide services on our behalf. This can also be personal data. This information is exchanged in order to provide you with access to your client account, access to requested materials, etc.

IV.          Advertisement: contact information may be processed based on the basis of provided consent, in order to provide you with promotional materials and / or invitations to discover more about our products and services.

V.            Online presence and website optimization: certain information is collected from your device and is used to optimize our website or to display advertisements in the browser of your device.

Your data is managed in compliance with the locally-established legal obligations. It is only used for the purposes above mentioned in a relevant and proportionate manner. Our processes require your identification for the processing of your requests, for the compliance with our legal obligations, and / or for the improvement of your experience with our products and services.

2 Name and Contact Details of the Data Controller

This privacy policy applies to data processing activity by Vetrotech Saint-Gobain North America Inc., which main office is located at 2108 B Street N.W. Suite 110, Auburn, WA, 98001, United States.

Personal data concerns about the use of our website, your client account, newsletter subscriptions, or other applications and services offered on behalf of Vetrotech can be addressed to us directly via the above provided address or the following e-mail address: privacy.contact.vetrotech@saint-gobain.com.

3 Purposes of Data Processing, Legal Bases and Legitimate Interests pursued by Vetrotech

3.1 Processing of Inquiries

We collect and process your personal data when you provide information via our website forms, third party services, our social media platforms, or direct contact by phone or e-mail.

As example, this includes information provided at the time of registering an account or subscribing to the services we provide via our website; posting materials or requesting services or information; managing your client account online (including accessing documentation), submitting an application for an existing job vacancy, etc. We may ask you for additional information when you report a problem with our website. If you complete any surveys requested for research purposes, we will collect information in such circumstances as well.

The information you give us may be personal data such as:

I.             Name and last name,

II.            Gender,

III.           Company name,

IV.          Address,

V.            Country of residence

VI.          E-mail address,

VII.         Phone number,

VIII.        Inquiry details and files you may choose to upload to our website,

IX.           General information required for the job application.

3.2 Use of our Website

When you visit our website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to the server of our website and temporarily stores it in a so-called log file. We have no influence on this. The following information are collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

I.             The IP address of the requesting internet-enabled device,

II.            The date and time of access,

III.           The name and URL of the retrieved file,

IV.          The website / application from which the access was made (referrer URL),

V.            The browser you use and, if necessary, the operating system of your internet-capable computer as well as the name of your access provider.

The IP address of your device and the other data listed above are used by us for the following purposes:

I.             Ensuring a smooth connection setup,

II.            Ensuring comfortable use of our website,

III.           Evaluation of system security and stability.

Furthermore, we use cookies, tracking tools and social media links that are available in our website. The exact procedures on how your data will be used for this are described in more detail in Section 3.6 below.

If you have consented to the so-called geolocation in your browser or in the operating system, or other settings of your device, we use this function to offer you individualized services (for example, the location of the nearest branch) related to your current location. We process your location data exclusively for this function.

3.2.1      Mouseflow

Section 3.2.1 applies exclusively to users of our Lunax website: www.lunax.com, a product line of Vetrotech.

Our website uses Mouseflow, a web analysis tool of Mouseflow ApS, Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark, to record randomly selected individual visits (but only with an anonymous IP address). This creates a log of mouse movements and clicks for the sole purpose of randomly sampling individual site visits and deriving potential improvements to the site. The information is not personal due to the anonymization and will not be disclosed to third parties. Should you not want your visits to be recorded, you can deactivate them directly from Mouseflow via the following link: www.mouseflow.de/opt-out/. 

3.3 Use of Third Party Services: Showpad

If you have requested to receive materials presented to you via Showpad, certain information will be required to provide you with access to the platform and the requested content. For this purpose, we will only process your e-mail address.

The corresponding data processing agreements are put in place to justify and limit the processing that Showpad does on our behalf.

3.4 Conclusion, Execution or Termination of a Contract

3.4.1      Data Processing for the Execution of a Contract

The activity of Vetrotech is defined as the design, development, manufacture, and distribution of sustainable fire-resistant and security glass and systems; as well as dynamic glass solutions, for the electronic tint of windows, skylights, and curtain walls.

In this context, we process the data required to complete, execute or terminate a contract with you. This data includes:

I.             Company, first name, last name

II.            Billing and delivery address

III.           E-mail address

IV.          Billing and payment data

V.            Telephone number

VI.          Any other information you provide us with in the context of the execution and/or conclusion of the contract. 

You provide us with the data based on the contractual relationship between us. We store the data collected for the execution of the contract until expiry of the statutory or possible contractual warranty and guarantee rights. After expiry of this period, we retain the information required by commercial and tax law of the contractual relationship for the statutory periods. For this period (usually ten years from the conclusion of the contract), the data will be reprocessed in the event of a review by the tax authorities.

Provided that you have made purchases from us, your data, in combination with similar entries, can be subject to sales analysis. Our interest for conducting sales analyses is supported by our need to measure our sales performance, assess the effectiveness of our sales force, and set targets for our manufacturing capacity.

In reference to the execution of a contract, you may be asked to complete a satisfaction survey. We will collect your information in this circumstance as well. This information is offered by you voluntarily.

3.4.2      Identity, Creditworthiness and Transmission to Credit Agencies

If necessary, we check your corporate identity by using information from service providers (e.g. Bloomberg or Thomson Reuters World Check) as well as other external sources, such as sanction lists published by the US, UN or EU. The legitimate interest for this results from our obligation to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, as well as the verification of your business identity for the prevention, detection and avoidance of fraud or corruption, notably by providing services to individuals or entities subject to economic or commercial sanctions. The verification uses information about your business only. Indirect processing of personal data may happen in case of an association between your personal information and your business registration (e.g.: John Doe, General Manager of John Doe & Associates). The result of our inquiry will be added to your customer file for the duration of the contractual relationship.

In the event of a delay in payment, and provided that other legal requirements are met, we will submit the necessary data to a company commissioned with the assertion of the claim. The settlement of a contractual claim is to be regarded as a legitimate interest of our business.

3.4.3      Export Compliance and Legal Check

Depending on your location, prior to the execution of a sales contract, we may check your business name and address for possible association with countries, entities, or individuals listed for economic or export control sanctions. The legitimate interest results from our obligation to comply with applicable regulation against sanctioned countries and individuals, and conduct effective legal watch on trade restrictions.

The screening uses information about your business only. Indirect processing of personal data may happen in case of an association between your personal information and your business registration (e.g.: John Doe, General Manager of John Doe & Associates).

3.5 Data Processing for Advertising Purposes

3.5.1      Advertising Purposes of Vetrotech and Third Parties

The following basic data for marketing activities will be processed:

I.             First name, last name;

II.            E-mail;

III.           Preferred language;

IV.          Country of residence; as it allows us to place you under a certain location category and deliver information about products and services that are available in your area;

V.            Professional activity; as it allows us to place you under a certain contact category and deliver information about products and services that are relevant for your sector.

3.5.2      Relevant Advertisement

In order to deliver only promotional information that is relevant to you, we categorize your profile based on information that you provide about your professional activity (builders, architects, general contacts, etc.).

3.5.3      Newsletters

Via our website, we offer you the opportunity to sign up for our newsletter. In order to be sure that no errors have occurred when entering the email address, we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure: after you have entered your email address in the registration field, we will send you a confirmation link.

You can revoke your consent at any time. For this, a short note by email to the specified contact details under Section 2 will be sufficient. In addition, your consent can be removed via a link available in the respective email in which the newsletter is sent to you. You can use the “unsubscribe” link to exercise your right of consent withdrawal.

We use third party services provided by MailChimp to manage the distribution of our newsletter services. MailChimp is a company certified under the EU-U.S., as well as the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Frameworks.

If you object to the processing of your data for advertising purposes, the affected contact address will be blocked for further advertising processing. We point out that in exceptional cases, even after receipt of your objection, there may be a temporary delivery of advertising material. This is technically due to the necessary lead time for the cease of advertisement and does not mean that we do not implement your objection.

3.6 Online Presence and Website Optimization

3.6.1      Cookies – General Information

We use so-called cookies on our website, including Google Analytics cookies. Cookies are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. Cookies store information which result from connection with the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately aware of your identity.

On one hand, the use of cookies serves to make the use of our website more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website or that you have already logged in to your customer account. If you visit our site again to discover our services, cookies will automatically recognize that you have already been with us and what inputs and settings you have made, so you do not have to re-enter them. On the other hand, we use cookies in order to statistically assess the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer and to display information tailored to your specific needs. When you visit our site, these cookies allow us to automatically recognize if you have already browsed our content.

The storage period of cookies depends on their purpose and is the same for everyone. You can delete cookies and clear your browsing data directly from your browser’s settings. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or to be notified when cookies are created. Please note that disabling cookies completely may mean that you cannot use all features of our website.

3.6.2      Social Media Links

Our website may contain links that direct you to the social networks Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn and Xing (the “social network”), in order to connect you with the content displayed in these platforms and make our company better known. When you access a social network site via a link, responsibility for compliance with data protection is to be guaranteed by the respective providers.

If you establish a connection with the social network of your choice, your browser connects directly to the providers’ servers. Through this integration, the social network receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile or are currently not logged in to your account. This information (including your IP address) will be transmitted from your browser directly to a provider’s server and stored there. If you are logged in to your account, the provider can immediately assign the visit to our website to your profile. If you interact with the website, for example by clicking a "Like" or “Share” button, this information will also be transmitted directly to the provider’s server and stored there.

For information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the requested social network, as well as related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of the selected provider.

4 Recipients of your Data

Within the strict framework of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, or where legitimate reasons apply, your data may be processed jointly with other Vetrotech affiliated companies or other companies of the Saint-Gobain Group, partners, subcontractors, service providers, and/or parties that are required in order to fulfill your request. In some cases, we may thus transfer your data to these third-parties’ databases outside your country of residence. In such event, and unless specified otherwise in this policy, this will occur in accordance with applicable data protection laws to ensure that any personal data processing by such service providers is protected to our standards.

5 Data Security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, partial or complete loss, and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continually being upgraded in line with regulatory and technological developments, and are reviewed on a periodic basis by our information technology and information systems team.

6 Websites

The following list details the websites hosted by Vetrotech and covered under the scope of this policy:

Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in Vetrotech Saint-Gobain.

Within the Vetrotech companies of the Saint-Gobain Group (hereinafter collectively referred to as the "Companies" or "Vetrotech" and "Company" refers to one of them), privacy is a serious matter and we are committed to protecting it.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), this policy explains when, why and how companies in our group governed by this Regulation:

  • collect personal data about individuals;

  • use this information;

  • disclose this kind of data to others, when this is necessary and under certain conditions;

  • keep secure and confidential this personal data.

What are the policy changes 

.This policy may evolve over time so please check the date on this page to make sure that you have the latest version.


This policy was last updated on October 1st 2021.

Who we are

The Companies belong to the Saint-Gobain Group (hereinafter the "Group") composed of numerous autonomous entities. Whenever dealing with one of the Companies, the “controller” of your personal data will be the Company that decides why and how your personal data is processed.

Where this policy refers to “we”, “our” or “us” below, unless mentioned otherwise, this refers to the particular Company that is the controller of your personal data.

How and what personal information is collected

We may collect and process the following personal data:

Personal data you give to us: this is information about you that you give to us, entirely voluntarily, by entering information via:

  • one of our websites;
  • our mobile applications;
  • social media platforms;
  • corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.

Example: this includes information provided at the time of registering to use our websites, subscribing to the services we provide through our websites, posting material or requesting further services, managing your account online (including accessing documentation and engaging in correspondence with us by phone, email or otherwise). We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our websites. If you complete any surveys requested for research purposes, we will collect information in such circumstances as well.

The information you give us may relate to your identification, such as your surname, name, company, professional category, country, city, email address and phone number, or enquiry details, and may include records of any correspondence and responses to any surveys.
 

Personal data we collect about you: we may automatically collect the following information:

  • details of transactions you carry out through the websites, and your visits to our websites, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources you access;
  • technical information, automatically collected, including anonymous data collected by the hosting server for statistical purposes, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. Please see our cookies policy for further information;
  • any personal data which you allow to be shared that is part of your public profile or third party social network. 

Personal data we may receive from other sources: we obtain certain personal data about you from sources outside our business which may include our Group companies or other third party companies.

The remaining provisions of this policy also apply to any personal data we obtain from these sources.

Why and how we use your personal data

We process your personal data lawfully for:

  • the purpose of handling communication and exchange of information with our websites users;
  • the purpose of managing our customer/prospect relations; notably when processing your orders, responding to your requests or by regularly sending you news and information on our products, our brands or our initiatives that might arouse your interest;
  • any other specific purpose indicated at the time of collecting the information.

We may use and process your personal data principally:

  • where you have provided freely given and explicit CONSENT and for specific, determined and legitimate purposes. You may withdraw your consent for us to use your information by contacting us at any time.
  • where it is necessary for us to pursue our LEGITIMATE INTERESTS as a business, provided that your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms are not overriding, taking into consideration your reasonable expectations, based on your relationship with us.

For example, for the following purposes:

    • direct marketing activities (other than where we rely on your consent) as analysis to improve our marketing strategy, and to enhance and personalize your user experience; 
    • Website/Third Party Services: Various information is exchanged between your device and our servers, or third party services that provide services on our behalf. This may also include personal data. This information is exchanged in order to allow you to access your customer account, access requested documents, optimize and develop our websites etc.
    • assess and improve our service to customers through recordings of any calls with our contact centers; 
    • detection, prevention and mitigation of fraudulent or other illegal activities; 
    • network and information security in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss or damage, theft or unauthorized access.

 

  • where it is necessary for us to COMPLY WITH A LEGAL OBLIGATION and notably:
    • to assist a public authority or criminal investigation body;
    • to identify you when you contact us under certain legal circumstances; 
    • to verify the accuracy of data we hold about you.
       
  • where it is required for the PERFORMANCE OF A CONTRACT we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract. This will include information that we process in order to enable you to make use of our website and the services we provide through it.

Who may receive or have access to your personal data

Vetrotech and the other companies of the Group


We may share your information with other Companies within the Saint-Gobain group for internal administrative purposes or for marketing purposes in connection with the products and/or services that complement their own range of products and/or services that might interest you.

We may also transmit your personal data when we redirect your request to our contacts within the Group who are able to handle your request (for example, to solve a problem you have reported to us).
 

Our suppliers and service providers

We may disclose your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other organizations for the purposes of providing services to us or directly to you on our behalf. Such third parties may include cloud service providers (such as hosting and email management) or advertising agencies, administrative services, credit reference agencies, credit/debit card payment processors, customer satisfaction surveys or other third parties who provide services to us and assist us in the operation of our business and website.

When we use third party service providers, we only disclose personal data that is necessary for them to provide their service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and confidential, and not to use it other than in accordance with our specific instructions.
 

Third parties who provide products and services to you through us

We work closely with various third parties to bring you a range of products and services which are complementary to those which we provide. In particular, we may offer finance or insurance products in relation to our own products and services.

When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products or services through us, the relevant third party may use your details to provide you with information and to carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them.

These third party product providers may share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this policy. In some cases, they will be acting as a controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their own privacy policy.
 

Other ways we may share your personal data

We may transfer your personal data:

  • to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganization;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation or when this disclosure is required by applicable laws, court orders or government regulations, to detect or report a crime, to enforce or apply the terms of our contracts or to protect the rights, property or safety of our visitors and customers;
  • to enforce applicable terms of use, to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of our companies;
  • if you have consented to the disclosure.

However, we will always take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Where we store your personal data

Your information is stored either in our databases or in the databases of our service providers. Mainly because of the international dimension of the Companies and the Group and in order to optimize service quality, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

In such cases, we will take to the appropriate security and confidentiality measures to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy. These steps include imposing contractual obligations on the recipient of your personal data or ensuring that the recipients have subscribed to “international frameworks” that aim to ensure adequate protection.

How long we keep your personal data

We retain your personal data for a period of time necessary to achieve the purpose for which we use that information and to fulfil our obligations under other laws. Except in specific cases, this period is specified at the time the information is collected.

We do not retain personal data in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

What are your rights

Subject to applicable law and certain exemptions, restrictions or circumstances, you may have the right:

  • To access your personal data;
  • To correct, modify and update your personal data;
  • To erase your personal data or restrict its processing;
  • To withdraw your consent;
  • To object to our use of your personal data for automated decisions made about you;
  • To ask us to transfer your personal data in a structured data file to you or to another service provider if it is technically possible (data portability);
  • To lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority and seek a judicial remedy. 

These rights may be exercised by written request sent to the contact details that will be provided to you at the time of data collection. A reply will be provided to you within a reasonable delay, in accordance with the applicable regulations.

How we ensure security and confidentiality of your data

Our aim is to keep your data as safe and secure as possible at all times. Once we have received your personal data, we put in place reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational measures and controls to prevent as much as possible any accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, or unauthorized access.

How cookies work

Like many other websites, our websites use cookies (including Google Analytics cookies) to obtain an overall view of the volumes and the habits of our visitors on our websites.

“Cookies” are small pieces of information sent to your device and stored on its hard drive to allow our website to recognize you when you visit.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how we use cookies and how to switch them off on your device, please visit the applicable cookies policy of the concerned website.

Contact us

Please direct any queries about this policy to our Data Protection Officer using our contact details below.

If you wish to write to us, please write to the address given at the end of the Legal Disclaimer.

Our email address for data protection queries is here.

Last Updated: 01.10.2021